SADSAA Bottom Fish Nationals Day 3 Morning Report

What a great day our anglers had yesterday. The scores have been tallied and hereunder you will see how our teams are doing.

TeamDay 1Day 2Total
Western Province263.0371.16634.16
Eastern Province429.14149.58578.71
Southern Cape342.56122.09464.64
SADSAA Master Green237.40197.21434.61
Eastern Province Ladies20.13253.13273.26
Natal97.02162.88259.91
Border104.24152.15256.38
Western Province Ladies59.55168.25227.80
Border Ladies115.78111.83227.61
SADSAA106.44111.28217.72
SADSAA Under1917.91193.53211.44
Barbarian Ladies104.1511.44115.59
SADSAA Masters Gold43.9653.3697.32
Free State62.6120.5783.18
SADSAA Bottom Fish Nationals Score Sheet Day 2

We did not get the golden dawn of the past two days this morning but our anglers were still in good spirits and ready to greet the rather chilly start to the day. There was a cold wind blowing and the skies were overcast.

Because of the poor light, I was not able to get portraits of all the boats today so I will quickly list which team is on which boat. There are, of course, also a few photos of the launch.

BoatTeam
Sea Dodger SADSAA Master Green
Rapidcat Western Province Ladies
RelentlessSADSAA
ZeemanFree State
PiromeroEastern Province
MoelasSADSAA Masters Gold
BayswaterWestern Province
Stompie 2Border
Booby Trap Eastern Province Ladies
Tails UpBarbarian Ladies
@WorkSADSAA Under 19
CapetonianSouthern Cape
Wee NenyaNatal
Double DBorder Ladies
Current Scores

Boats also get points for how well their teams do. The Skipper with the least number of points will be in the lead.

BoatSkipperDay 1Day 2Total
Double DErik Dahl268
RapidcatBrian Haywood538
RelentlessDaniel Hughes459
Tails UpHarry Botha729
ZeemanDe Wet Zeeman6410
Booby TrapOwen Pretorius5710
BayswaterPiet Wessels11213
Stompie 2Riaan Swart12113
Wee NenyaBryan Fitchat8917
MoelasChris Moolman10818
Sea DodgerRoger Marais9 1019
@WorkRick Kuisis111122
CapetonianHubert Meyer131427
PiromeroRobin Vermaak141327
Boat Scores
Boats queueing to enter the harbour
At Work looking stunning in the dawn light
Capetonian at the ready
Border Boys on Stompie
Sheena Gerber (EP) waiting to board
Karla Rautmann (WP Ladies) with her mom, Jacqui
Easter Province’s Ian Peinke
Ian Peinke, Ben De Bruyn, Kevin Clark with skipper Robin Vermaak
Free State Team – Martin du Plessis, Andreas Papachristoforou, Ruan Coetzer

2 thoughts on “SADSAA Bottom Fish Nationals Day 3 Morning Report

    1. puppy1952 Post author

      Sorry for late reply, Mary. When there is a bad weather call the boats do not go to sea. Safety is paramount. There were five possible days and they fished four of them which was awesome. They almost cancelled Day 5 but managed to get a few hours in before the boats were told to pull up lines and come back in. On the rest days the anglers usually get together for lunch or some sort of bonding time. It is entirely up to them what they do with their free day.

      Like

      Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s